Themed Section Winners 2018

Congratulations to the following students for their success in the TSTS Themed Section for 2018:

Posters

Division: Early Childhood

First Prize Kasey Prewer, Hagley Farm Primary School
Second Prize Abigail Topp, Mowbray Heights Primary School
Third Prize Thomas Harris and Charlie McGrath, Hagley Farm Primary School
Merit Award Nancy Gurung Mowbray Heights Primary School
Merit Award Sienna Baker and Dean Pinel, Hagley Farm Primary School
Encouragement Award 1/2 Marshall/Tanner, Ravenswood Heights Primary School
Encouragement Award Isabelle Keleher, Ravenswood Heights Primary School
Encouragement Award Caleb Summers, Hagley Farm Primary School

 

Division: Lower Primary

First Prize Gus Perkins, Westbury Primary School
Equal Second Prize Elizabeth Dunne, Launceston Church Grammar School
Equal Second Prize Cohen Heiniger, Riverside Primary School
Third Prize Bradley Hodge, Riverside Primary School
Merit Award Luke Wilson, Westbury Primary School
Merit Award Georgie Beckett, Launceston Church Grammar School
Encouragement Award Cooper Jaffray, Forth Primary School
Encouragement Award Sam Lawrence, Westbury Primary School
Encouragement Award Oleander Turnbull & Michaela Swindells, Perth Primary School
Encouragement Award Steph Grose, Launceston Church Grammar School
Encouragement Award Tayah Moody, Mowbray Heights Primary School

 

Division: Upper Primary

First Prize Lily Holmes, Riverside Primary School
Second Prize Flynn Viney, East Launceston Primary School
Third Prize Callie Kitto, Riverside Primary School
Merit Award Milad Safari, East Launceston Primary School
Merit Award Morgan Howie, Riverside Primary School
Merit Award Zachary Gourlay, Riverside Primary School
Merit Award Sierra Griggs, Rosetta Primary School
Merit Award Evie Griggs, Rosetta Primary School
Merit Award Lilea Gretschmann-Anderson, East Launceston Primary School
Merit Award Seth Fox, Launceston Church Grammar School
Encouragement Award Harry Cuthbertson-Cass, Launceston Church Grammar School
Encouragement Award Lily Airey, Mowbray Heights Primary School
Encouragement Award Jessica Hutton, Zatoria Walsh & Krystal Padman, Perth Primary School
Encouragement Award Elli Shortall, Riverside Primary School
Encouragement Award Annabell Wood, Riverside Primary School
Encouragement Award Chloe Robins, Scotch Oakburn College
Encouragement Award Harriet Bingley, Scotch Oakburn College
Encouragement Award Georgina Wilson, Scotch Oakburn College
Encouragement Award Jasmine Cai, Trevallyn Primary School
Encouragement Award Emily Palmer, Trevallyn Primary School

 

Division: Junior Secondary Posters

First Prize David Brain, Jack Williams & Jack Rigby, Launceston Christian School
Second Prize Bethany Howell, Launceston Christian School
Third Prize Elan Holmes, Aliya Gun & Faith Chapman, Launceston Christian School
Merit Award Jaymee Wright, Launceston Christian School
Merit Award Becky Streets, Scarlett Dingemanse & Azahlia Dingemanse, Launceston Christian School

 

Division: Intermediate Secondary Posters

First Prize Tayte Butler, Star of the Sea Catholic College
Second Prize Caleb Coghill, Star of the Sea Catholic College
Third Prize Tayla Sands, Star of the Sea Catholic College
Merit Award Seth Harris, Star of the Sea Catholic College
Merit Award Briana Hinkley, Star of the Sea Catholic College


Creative Writing

Division: Early Childhood

Equal First Prize Axle Hodgetts-Richardson, Ravenswood Heights Primary School
Equal First Prize Scarlett Viney, Ravenswood Heights Primary School
Second Prize Malakii Blackwall-Mallinson, Ravenswood Heights Primary School
Third Prize Alex Findon, Ravenswood Heights Primary School
Merit Award Alyssa Graham, Ravenswood Heights Primary School
Merit Award Austin Foon, Ravenswood Heights Primary School
Merit Award Avah Rushton, Ravenswood Heights Primary School

 

Division: Lower Primary

First Prize Jamie Ritchie, Riverside Primary School
Second Prize Lucy van der Aa, Scotch Oakburn College
Third Prize Imogen Donoghue, Riverside Primary School
Merit Award Emily Frame, Scotch Oakburn College
Merit Award Chloe Swanson, Riverside Primary School
Merit Award Benjamin Wheeler, Riverside Primary School
Merit Award Lulu Nicholson, Riverside Primary School
Encouragement Award Rami Coldrey, Rosetta Primary School
Encouragement Award Georgette Wilks, Scotch Oakburn College

 

Division: Upper Primary – Prose

First Prize Maisie Howard, East Launceston Primary School
Second Prize Madeline Brown, East Launceston Primary School
Third Prize Chelsea Lockrey, Launceston Church Grammar School
Merit Award Flynn Mayes, Launceston Church Grammar School
Merit Award Angel Murray and Ashwarya Ravichanran, Riverside Primary School
Encouragement Award Sophia Del Vecchio, East Launceston Primary School
Encouragement Award Sharvari Nivendkar, East Launceston Primary School
Encouragement Award Lucas Heng, Launceston Church Grammar School
Encouragement Award Flynn Lester, Launceston Church Grammar School

 

Division: Upper Primary – Poetry

First Prize Isha Dave, Riverside Primary School
Second Prize Lily Case, Launceston Church Grammar School
Third Prize Naia Gatfield, East Launceston Primary School
Merit Award Saskia Henderson, East Launceston Primary School
Merit Award Gabriel Turner and Aiden Thurm, Riverside Primary School
Merit Award Angus Tucker, Launceston Church Grammar School
Encouragement Award Gwyneth Loane and Jorji Dalton, Perth Primary School
Encouragement Award Mia Clarke, East Launceston Primary School
Encouragement Award Zara Brown, Launceston Church Grammar School
Encouragement Award Jethro Clark, Riverside Primary School

 

Division: Junior Secondary

First Prize Amelia Reynolds, Launceston Church Grammar School
Merit Award Abirami Raj, Scotch Oakburn College
Merit Award Alissa Sharp, Launceston Christian School
Encouragement Award Petra Kessler, St Michael’s Collegiate


Scientific Videos

Division: Early Childhood

First Prize Prep O’Toole Forth Primary School
Second Prize Kindergarten Forth Primary School

 

Division: Lower Primary

First Prize Erin Grubert, West Launceston Primary School
Encouragement Award Namaha Palle, Scotch Oakburn College
Encouragement Award Imogen Hughes, Scotch Oakburn College
Encouragement Award Annie Laws and Lily Murdoch, Scotch Oakburn College
Encouragement Award Remy Konkes, Madeline Filz, Eloise Fieldwick, Edwin Gluyas &
Joy Garwood, Forth Primary School

 

Division: Upper Primary

Equal First Prize Jessica Mahnken, East Launceston Primary School
Equal First Prize Isaac Foster, East Launceston Primary School
Third Prize Rory Dick, East Launceston Primary School
Encouragement Award Jessie Taylor, East Launceston Primary School
Encouragement Award Summer Stewart & Ellie Murfett, Launceston Church Grammar School

 

Division: Intermediate Secondary

First Prize Not Awarded
Second Prize Isabel Grant, Launceston Church Gramma School
Third Prize Nicole Patrick & Heidi Smith, Launceston Church Grammar School
Merit Award Toby Buzzai-Wilson, Launceston Church Gramma School


Photographic Essays

Division: Early Childhood

Encouragement Award Forth Primary School, Emma Eustace and Genevieve Andrews

 

Division: Lower Primary

First Prize Ben Carter, Riverside Primary School
Second Prize Isla Lifshen & Gracie Brain, Lansdowne Crescent Primary School

 

Division: Upper Primary

First Prize Neelam Grubb & Maya Crate, Forth Primary School
Second Prize Jesse White, East Launceston Primary School
Third Prize Taylah Cornish & Sienna Swan, East Launceston Primary School
Merit Award Jax Williams & Alex Young, Forth Primary School
Merit Award Sienna Walker, Forth Primary School
Merit Award Chantelle Purton, Forth Primary School
Merit Award Lola Virieux & Savannah Pugh-Stow, East Launceston Primary School
Merit Award Keiam Wynter & Zac Mischis, East Launceston Primary School
Encouragement Award Ellen Butler, Forth Primary School
Encouragement Award Sean Harbottle, Rosetta Primary School
Encouragement Award Huon Murphy, Launceston Church Grammar School

 

Division: Junior Secondary

First Prize Louisa Roe, Launceston Christian School
Second Prize Briar Marshall and Finlay Burton, Launceston Christian School
Third Prize Alice Socorro, Launceston Christian School
Encouragement Award Meg Carswell, Launceston Christian School