Research Investigation Winners 2018

Congratulations to the following students and schools for their success in the TSTS Research Investigation Section for 2018:


Division: Early Childhood

First Prize Year 2 Walton/Sexton, Launceston Church Grammar School

 

Division: Lower Primary

First Prize Erin Grubert, West Launceston Primary School
Second Prize Rowan Annis, Home Education
Merit Award Caitlin Creen, Olivia Lukianenko & Hwee Lin Yee, St Michael’s Collegiate
Merit Award Caroline Shannon & Clare Steward, St Michael’s Collegiate

 

Division: Upper Primary

First Prize Bronte van der Ploeg, Stella Maris Catholic Primary School
Second Prize Ella Webber, St Thomas More’s Catholic Primary School
Third Prize Lilian Reynolds East Launceston Primary School
Merit Award Lulu White East Launceston, Primary School
Merit Award Lilly Townsend, Burnie Primary School
Merit Award Caitlin Spurr, Burnie Primary School
Merit Award Harry Mason, Cooee Primary School
Merit Award Keila Burnie, Riverside Primary School
Merit Award Morgan Howie, Riverside Primary School
Merit Award Maisie Howard, East Launceston Primary School
Merit Award Fletcher Targett & William Barns, St Thomas More’s Catholic Primary School
Merit Award Zachary Allen, Home Education

 

Division: Junior Secondary

First Prize Nicholas Williams, The Hutchins School
Second Prize Kieran Simpson, Wynyard High School
Third Prize Romany Paine, Marist Regional College
Merit Award Jasper Osgerby, The Hutchins School
Merit Award Edward Shepherd, The Hutchins School
Merit Award Hayden Van de Ploeg, Marist Regional College
Merit Award Sabah Chapri & Raina Zhao, Marist Regional College
Merit Award Emily Walter & Caitlin Marr, St Mary’s College
Merit Award Caitlin Elson, Hollie Diprose & Claire Harman, Wynyard High School

 

Division: Intermediate Secondary

First Prize Emma Spurr, Kingston High School
Second Prize Sophie Williams, St Mary’s College
Equal Third Prize Bellamy Paine, Marist Regional College
Equal Third Prize Chelsea Brumby, Burnie High School
Merit Award Lucy Eade, St Mary’s College
Merit Award Zoe Mott & Jordana Saltmarsh, Burnie High School

 

Division: Senior Secondary 

First Prize Raiden Lemon, The Hutchins School
Second Prize Ewan Barry, The Hutchins School
Equal Third Prize Lucie Matthews & Curtis Somerfield, Launceston College
Equal Third Prize Avalon Starick, Don College
Merit Award Noah Polglase, The Hutchins School
Merit Award Madeleine Dragar, The Hutchins School
Merit Award Wilhelmina Johnson, The Friends School
Merit Award Grace Furness, The Friends School
Merit Award Gabriella Franklin, Launceston College
Merit Award Lauren Ashley, Launceston College
Merit Award Shay Barnett, Hellyer College